Cadby v. Savoretti, 17039
[…] But of course the sanction being asserted in these proceedings is not exclusion, it is deportation. And for deportation, it rests on the law applicable at the time deportation is asserted. This was, of course, Section 241(a) (1), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a) (1), which provides:

"(a) Any alien in the United States * * * shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
"(1) at the time of entry was within one or more of the classes of aliens excludable by the law existing at the time of such entry."

This was not, as the aliens would have us believe, the momentary resuscitation of the 1917 Act, whose demise was otherwise complete and final, note 1, supra, as a basis for deportation.