Cade v. State
[…] Procedural formalities in contested cases generally include notice of the issues, § 536.067; oral evidence taken upon oath or affirmation, § 536.070; the calling, examining and cross-examining witnesses, § 536.070; the making of a record, § 536.070; adherence to evidentiary rules, § 536.070; and written decisions including findings of fact and conclusions of law, § 536.090. See Hagely, 841 S.W.2d at 668.

Judicial review in a contested case is conducted upon the record made before the agency. Shawnee Bend, 800 S.W.2d at 456. The proper standard of review in contested cases is found in § 536.140, which provides:

1. The court shall hear the case without a jury and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid.

2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency

(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;

(3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;

(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;

(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;

(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;

(7) Involves an abuse of discretion.

The standard of judicial review of noncontested cases differs from that of contested cases. Judicial review of noncontested cases is governed by §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Washington v. Ladue School Dist. Bd. of Educ.
    • United States