CADLE COMPANY v. D'ADDARIO
[…] Thus, the estate was aware of both "the extent of the demand and the character of the transaction out of which it grew." Roth v. Ravich, supra, 111 Conn. 654. We need not reach the defendants' remaining claim that their actions allegedly acknowledging the debt after the bar date should not have been considered by the court because, even in the absence of those actions, the writing received by the estate was sufficient to satisfy the statutory notice requirement.
The defendants argue, however, that § 45a-395 (e), which provides that "[t]he amount of a claim may not be increased after the time for the presentation of such claim has expired," implies that the exact amount of the claim must be known to the executors before the date set by the Probate Court. This argument lacks merit.