Cadle v. Cauthron, CR
[…] The U.S.Const., art. 4, § 2, cl. 2, states:

A person charged in any State with Treason, Felony or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.

Extradition proceedings are matters involving the various states and territories as well as cooperating foreign countries. Therefore, federal statutes are controlling to a large extent. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 provides:

Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.

From reading the above authorities it is apparent the only requirement the United States Constitution contains is that upon demand of the executive authority of the demanding state the executive authority of the asylum state is bound to deliver a fugitive. The United States Code adds very little to the constitutional requirement. It does add something to the procedure in that it requires the executive authority of the demanding state or territory to produce a certified or authenticated copy of the indictment, or affidavit, before a magistrate, charging the person being sought with having committed treason, felony, or other crime within the demanding state, whereupon the executive authority of the asylum state is required to cause such accused to be arrested and secured for the purpose of being delivered to the demanding state.