Caetano v. DiNapoli
[…] Petitioner requested a hearing and redetermination and, following a hearing, the Hearing Officer upheld the denial. Upon review, respondent Comptroller adopted the Hearing Officer's decision, and petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding.

We confirm. A member of respondent New York State and Local Employees' Retirement System may apply for disability retirement benefits if the member has “at least [10] years of total service credit” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 605[b][1] ). Members with less than 10 years of total service credit may also apply for disability retirement benefits if they can show that their disability was “the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his [or her] own willful negligence sustained in the performance of his [or her] duties” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 605[b][3] ; see Matter of Quevedo v. Office of the N.Y. State Comptroller, 101 A.D.3d 1209, 1209, 955 N.Y.S.2d 440 [2012] ).

Initially, petitioner contends that the Comptroller erred in calculating her total service credit.