Cafaro v. Zois, 16-15522
[…] II. Standard of Review

We review summary judgment de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing the judgment. Wilson v. B/E Aerospace, Inc., 376 F.3d 1079, 1085 (11th Cir. 2004). Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).

III. Discussion4
A. Breach of Contract
1. Zois's Breach

Claiming that Zois breached the contract, Cafaro argues that Zois failed to respond to his request for adequate assurances. Section 672.609, Florida Statutes, states, "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance." And the party demanding adequate assurance "may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance" "until he or she receives such assurance." Fla. Stat. § 672.609; see Hosp. Mortg. Grp. v.