Cahill v. Rosa
[…] Under Executive Law § 296(2)(a), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an owner of any "place of public accommodation" to withhold from or deny to any person because of disability any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof. No issue has been raised in this proceeding with respect to whether an HIV-infected person or one so perceived, constitutes a person with a disability. The dispositive issue in this case is whether the petitioner's dental practice was a "place of public accommodation", as defined in the Executive Law § 292(9), when the alleged discrimination occurred.

The State Commissioner contends that the phrase "wholesale and retail stores and establishments dealing with goods or services of any kind, dispensaries, clinics, [and] hospitals", which is set forth in Executive Law § 292(9) and is part of an extensive list meant to illustrate what constitutes a "place of public accommodation", requires a finding that a dental office is a "place of public...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases