Cajun Elec. Power Co-op., Inc. v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.
[…] LSA-C.C.P. art. 2083 states:

Art. 2083. Judgments appealable

'An appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or be default, and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury.'

In addition, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1841, in pertinent part, states:

Art. 1841. Judgments, interlocutory and final

'A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.'

When the trial judge ordered arbitration, he passed on the merits of the case. Therefore, the trial court judgment is a final judgment. The motion to dismiss the appeal is denied.

MOTION DENIED.

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Horsey v. Horsey
    • United States