Wesley Retirement Services, Inc. v. Hansen Lind Meyer, Inc., 97-1027
[…] See In re E.H. III, 578 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa 1998).

B. Scope of tort-claim exemption. Iowa's arbitration statute provides that a written agreement to arbitrate a future controversy is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable unless grounds exist at law or in equity that would support revocation of the contract." Iowa Code § 679A.1(2). In refusing to enforce the parties' arbitration agreement with respect to Wesley's tort claim, the district court relied on an exception to the statute's general validation of arbitration clauses. Section 679A.1(2) lists three exceptions to the enforceability of arbitration agreements. The one pertinent to the present discussion encompasses "any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of contract," unless so provided in a separate writing executed by the parties. Id. § 679A.1(2)(c). There is no claim here that the parties executed a separate writing making tort claims subject to the contractual arbitration clause.