Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (§ 1418.8, subds. (a)-(e).)

Section 1418.8 sets out standards by which the attending physician must determine a resident's decisionmaking capacity and the absence of any authorized surrogate decision maker. To make such determinations, the physician must interview the resident, review the resident's medical records, and consult with facility staff and family members and friends of the resident, if identified. (§ 1418.8, subds. (b) & (c).) A resident lacks health care decisionmaking capacity if he or she "is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proposed medical intervention, including its risks and benefits, or is unable to express a preference regarding the intervention." (Id., subd. (b); see also Prob.