Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (Rains, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p. 166, fn. omitted; see id. at p. 178 ["continuing and significant dilemma"].)

To address this "legal conundrum of long standing" (Rains, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p. 166), section 1418.8—utilizing what is described as a "team approach to assessment and care planning"—authorizes an IDT composed of health professionals and other skilled staff from the nursing home, along with a "patient representative," "where practicable," to review and authorize medical treatment. (§ 1418.8, subd. (e); see id., subds. (e) ["[t]he interdisciplinary team shall oversee the care of the resident"], (e)(3) ["[t]o determine the desires of the resident, the interdisciplinary team shall interview the patient, review the patient's medical records, and consult with family members or friends"], (g) [required reviews by "interdisciplinary team" of prescribed medical intervention], (h) [review by "interdisciplinary team" within a week of any emergency intervention resulting in "physical or chemical restraints"].)