Calcote v. Citizens & Southern Nat. Bank
[…] Appellant urges that the trial court erroneously concluded that the Bank was in compliance with the requirements of these applicable statutory provisions.

The evidence is clear that the Bank complied with OCGA § 10-1-36, the statutory provision which relates specifically to the disposition of motor vehicles after default and to the secured party's right to recover for a deficiency. There is no requirement in OCGA § 10-1-36 that the debtor actually receive notice. The Bank sent proper notice, via certified mail, to the appropriate address and thereby complied with OCGA § 10-1-36. Veitch v. Nat. Bank of Ga., 159 Ga.App. 473, 283 S.E.2d 686 (1981). However, by its terms, OCGA § 10-1-36 must be read in conjunction with OCGA § 11-9-504(3). "This Code section is cumulative of Part 5 of Article 9 of Title 11 and provides cumulative additional rights and remedies which must be fulfilled before any deficiency claim will lie against a buyer...." (Emphasis supplied.)