Calder v. City of Crystal
[…] effective
                  September 1980      Third-party complaint
                                       served upon Schoell
                

The issues on appeal are:

1. Does Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (1980) apply to the City of Crystal\'s cause of action against Schoell?
2. If Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (1980) does apply to the City of Crystal\'s cause of action against Schoell, is the statute unconstitutional as a denial of equal protection or a denial of due process of law?
1. The Retroactive Application Argument

Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (1980) provides:

Subdivision 1. Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery thereof, nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than 15 years after substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.
Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.
Subd. 2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, in the case of an action which accrues during the 14th or 15th year after substantial completion of the construction, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the action accrued, but in no event may an action be brought more than 17 years after substantial completion of the construction.
Subd. 3. Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.
Subd. 4. This section shall not apply to actions based on breach of the statutory warranties set forth in section 327A.02, or to actions based on breach of an express written warranty, provided such actions shall be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach.