Caldwell v. Com.
[…] However, prior to trial, the trial court granted the Commonwealth's motion to nolle prosequi the charge of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. The trial court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss the remaining charges. As the basis for his motion to dismiss, the defendant argued that he was immune from prosecution under Code § 18.2-262 because of his earlier testimony concerning these offenses. He was later convicted of breaking and entering and grand larceny.

The defendant argues that Code § 18.2-262 provides immunity from prosecution for non-drug offenses where a drug offense is also involved in the transaction about which the defendant testifies. Code § 18.2-262 provides in part that: "... the testimony given ... shall be in no case used against [the person testifying] nor shall he be prosecuted as to the offense as to which he testifies." 1 This statute creates two types of immunity. The first type is so-called "use" immunity, which applies to all crimes, and stems from the clause, "shall be in no case used against him."