Caldwell v. State
[…] 1. In his first enumeration of error, Caldwell asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions under OCGA § 24-14-8 because: (1) Williams was the sole witness implicating Caldwell in the crimes, (2) she was an accomplice, and (3) her testimony was not corroborated.5 On appeal, the State does not contest Caldwell's first and third assertions but argues that the evidence was sufficient because the jury could have determined that Williams was not an accomplice, such that her testimony did not need to be corroborated.

OCGA § 24-14-8 provides that "[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact," but in "felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient" to support a defendant's convictions but instead requires corroboration. "[W]here the evidence presented at trial could support a finding that a witness acted as an accomplice, it is for the jury to determine whether the witness acted in such a capacity." Doyle v.