Caldwell v. Wiquist
[…] Player, 341 S.C. 424, 535 S.E.2d 128 (2000), because those cases involved affidavits that “included at least some facts concerning efforts to locate the defendant.” We agree.

Initially, we note that Wiquist asserts that the Yates line of cases should be overruled. This court has “no authority to overrule Supreme Court precedent.” Blyth v. Marcus, 322 S.C. 150, 155 n. 1, 470 S.E.2d 389, 392 n. 1 (Ct.App.1996). Thus, we decline to address Wiquist's argument that the Yates line of cases should be overruled.

Moreover, this case can be distinguished from Yates, Montgomery, and Wachovia Bank.Section 15–9–710 of the South Carolina Code (2005) addresses the conditions permitting service by publication and provides, in pertinent part:

When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and (a) that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas, the master, or the probate judge of the county in which the cause is pending and (b) it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party to an action relating to real property in this State, the court, judge, clerk, master, or judge of probate may grant an order that the service be made by the publication of the summons in any one or more of the following cases: ...

(3) when the defendant is a resident of this State and after a diligent search cannot be found; ....