Calif. Commerce Casino v. Schwarzenegger
[…] (7)) is jointly regulated by federal and tribal authorities. (25 U.S.C. § 2710, subd. (a)(2).) Class 3 gaming, which includes ail forms of gambling that are not class 1 gaming or class 2 gaming (25 U.S.C. § 2703, subd. (8)), requires a compact that is negotiated between a tribe and a state, subject to federal approval and oversight. (25 U.S.C. § 2710, subd. (d).)

2. Pre-2000 state gaming laws and Proposition 5.

In 1988, when the federal legislation was enacted, California prohibited all non-antique slot machines and all banking and percentage card games. (Pen.Code, § 330 et seq.)1 California's Constitution also prohibited all lotteries except the state lottery. (Cal. Const, art. IV, § 19, subds. (a), (d).) The state Constitution also declared: "The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey." (Cal. Const, art. IV, § 19, subd. (e), added by initiative, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 6, 1984.))

In 1998, the voters approved Proposition 5, which required the state to enter into specified tribal—state compacts. (Gov. Code, § 98000 et seq.) Proposition 5 was a purely statutory measure.