California Ass'n of Bioanalysts v. Rank
[…] With respect to the first contention, the Court has concluded that although the notice of the 25% reduction failed to satisfy the requirements of § 447.205, the reduction was not invalidated thereby. As to the second contention, the State Plan Amendment did not trigger the requirements of § 447.205 and therefore is not invalid on the ground of inadequate notice.

A. Public Notice of the 25% Reduction

Plaintiffs argue that DHS's notice of the 25% reduction in rates did not comply with 42 C.F.R. § 447.205. That regulation, with which states participating in the Medicaid program must comply, requires state agencies to "provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services." § 447.205(a). The notice must be published before the proposed effective date of the change and appear in one of several listed publications, one of which is a state register. § 447.205(d). Furthermore, the notice must

(1) Describe the proposed change in methods and standards;