California, Dept. of Social Services v. Shalala, CIV.S99-0335 FCD JFM.
[…] The Land v. Anderson Decision

On May 20, 1997, the California Court of Appeal, Second District, issued a decision in Capitola Land, et al. v. Anderson, 55 Cal.App.4th 69, 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 717 (1997). Pending before the Land court were three separate cases granting writs of mandate, holding that the DSS regulations implementing the AFDC-FC Program were contrary to the plain meaning of Section 672(a). Section 672(a) provides as follows:

Each State with a plan approved under [AFDC] shall make foster care maintenance payments ... with respect to a child who would meet the requirements of [the AFDC program] but for his removal from the home of a relative ... if —

. . . . .

(4) such child —

(A) received aid under the State plan ... in or for the month in which [a voluntary placement] agreement was entered into or court proceedings leading to the removal of such child from the home were initiated, or

(B) (i) would have received such aid in or for such month if application had been made therefor, or (ii) had been living with a relative ... within six months prior to the month in which such agreement was entered into or such proceedings were initiated, and would have received such aid in or for such month if in such month he had been living with such a relative and application therefor had been made.

42 U.S.C. § 672(a) (1996). The DSS regulations mirrored the Secretary's interpretation of Section 672(a).