Com. of Pa., Dept. of Public Welfare v. U.S.
[…] Because of foster children's special needs, the amount of money provided to foster children in the form of AFDC-FC benefits has been considerably more generous than that provided under AFDC and now TANF.3 California Department of Social Services v. Thompson, 321 F.3d 835, 841(9th Cir.2003) (citing Miller v. Youakim, 440 U.S. 125, 143, 99 S.Ct. 957, 59 L.Ed.2d 194 (1979)).

42 U.S.C. § 672(a) sets forth the requirements that a state plan must have in place for receipt of AFDC-FC benefits. One requirement included in section 672(a) is that a child have been removed from the home of her parent or legal guardian. Removal can either occur as a result of a "judicial determination to the effect that continuation therein would be contrary to the welfare of such child" or by voluntary placement agreement "entered into by the child's parent or legal guardian." 42 U.S.C. § 672(a). Removal is, therefore, a legal action that is distinct from physical removal from the home.