California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In 1978, the latter provision was amended to provide: "The rate of interest upon a judgment rendered in any court of this State shall be set by the Legislature at not more than 10 percent per annum. Such rate may be variable and based upon interest rates charged by federal agencies or economic indicators, or both. [p] In the absence of the setting of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per annum." (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.)

In 1980, section 970.1, subdivision (b) was added to Division 3.6 of the Government Code. It provided: "A judgment is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 681) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is enforceable under this article." (Stats.1980, ch. 215, § 19, p. 453.)

In 1982, section 685.010 was added to division 1 of title 9 (commencing with section 681) of the Code of Civil Procedure.