California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] [p] In the absence of the setting of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per annum." (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.)

In 1980, section 970.1, subdivision (b) was added to Division 3.6 of the Government Code. It provided: "A judgment is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 681) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is enforceable under this article." (Stats.1980, ch. 215, § 19, p. 453.)

In 1982, section 685.010 was added to division 1 of title 9 (commencing with section 681) of the Code of Civil Procedure. It provided in relevant part that "(a) Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the amount of a judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Stats.1982, ch. 150, § 3, p. 495.) In the same year, the Legislature repealed title 9 (commencing with section 681) and added title 9 (commencing with section 680.010) of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 1 The relevant portion of Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010 now provides: "(a) Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Stats.1982, ch. 1364, § 2, p. 5080.) At the same time, Government Code section 970.1, subdivision (b), was amended to provide: "A judgment, whether or not final, is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is enforceable under