California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] It provided in relevant part that "(a) Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the amount of a judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Stats.1982, ch. 150, § 3, p. 495.) In the same year, the Legislature repealed title 9 (commencing with section 681) and added title 9 (commencing with section 680.010) of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 1 The relevant portion of Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010 now provides: "(a) Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Stats.1982, ch. 1364, § 2, p. 5080.) At the same time, Government Code section 970.1, subdivision (b), was amended to provide: "A judgment, whether or not final, is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is enforceable under this article after it becomes final." (Stats.1982, ch. 497, § 95, p. 2192.) 2

III.

The City contends that as a local public entity it is exempted under the Government Code from the application of Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a); it is therefore required to pay postjudgment interest not at the 10 percent per annum prescribed therein, but at the lower constitutional interest rate of 7 percent. (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.)

We agree. Government Code section 970.1, subdivision (b), provides that a judgment against a local public entity is "not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Given their ordinary meaning, the words of the enactment are neither ambiguous nor uncertain.