California Medical Assn. v. Lackner
[…] We agree.

The detailed features of the Medi-Cal program have been described elsewhere. (Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733, 63 Cal.Rptr. 689, 433 P.2d 697; California Assn. of Nursing Homes etc., Inc. v. Williams (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 800, 84 Cal.Rptr. 590.) We examine here the nature of the obligation of the state to reimburse Medi-Cal providers for services rendered to Medi-Cal patients.

Section 14019.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides in part: "Upon presentation of the Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility, the provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for reimbursement, subject to the rules and regulations of the Medi-Cal program. Payment received from the state in accordance with the Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full...."

The director is authorized under Welfare and Institutions Code section 14105 6 to prescribe the rules for payment of Medi-Cal services, within statutory requirements.

The director had promulgated, under the prior law regulations (Cal.Admin.