CALIFORNIA RURAL LEGAL ASSIST. v. LEGAL SERVICES, C-89-1850 SAW.
[…] Plaintiffs bring this class action to enjoin the enforcement of a regulation promulgated by defendant Legal Services Corporation ("LSC"). The regulation prohibits legal services programs, for a five-year period, from using funds supplied to them by LSC to provide legal services to permanent resident aliens who obtain their status under the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 ("IRCA").1 Plaintiffs claim LSC has no legal authority to issue the regulation.
The LSC regulation purportedly is based upon Section 245A(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Section 201 of IRCA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. IRCA allows certain aliens who had been residing illegally in the United States to obtain legal status, but IRCA further provides that these newly legalized aliens are to be disqualified for a five-year period from receiving "programs of financial assistance furnished under Federal law ... as such programs are identified by the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(h).