California Rural Legal Assistance, Inc. v. Legal Services Corp.
[…] We affirm.

THE STATUTORY CONTEXT

The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) authorized the granting of legalization to aliens ("amnesty aliens") who had been present in the United States in an unlawful status since January, 1982. 3 Congress included in IRCA a provision entitled "temporary disqualification of newly legalized aliens from receiving certain public welfare assistance," 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1255a(h). That section, which is the provision at issue on this appeal, provided that newly legalized aliens would be ineligible for a period of five years for "any program of financial assistance furnished under Federal law (whether through grant, loan, guarantee, or otherwise) on the basis of financial need, as such programs are identified by the Attorney General ... (but in any event including the program of aid to families with dependent children....)" 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1255a(h)(1)(A)(i).

PROCEEDINGS BELOW

On October 19, 1988 defendant LSC proposed the regulation that is at issue on this appeal.