California Scda v. All Persons Interested
[…] The trial court determined the Agreements were invalid as violative of California Constitution, article XVI, section 5 (article XVI, section 5), which prohibits "grant[ing] anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help[ing] to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever."3
At CSCDA's request, we consolidated its appeals from the three judgments. CSCDA contends the Agreements are constitutional under the federal and state Constitutions.