California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] C. The Final Rule is Not Invalid Based on a Failure to Follow 12 U.S.C. Section 25b.

In their third claim, Plaintiffs allege the Final Rule was promulgated in violation of procedure required by law because the OCC did not comply with 12 U.S.C. section 25b (" Section 25b").6 That section of the NBA was enacted in 2010, as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act ("Dodd-Frank"). (Compl. ¶¶ 220-223.) Section 25b provides, in relevant part, that:

State consumer financial laws7 are preempted only if
...
in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al. , 517 U.S. 25 [116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237] (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT