Calise v. Hidden Valley Condo. Ass'n
[…] This contention, as it involves any comparative negligence on the part of the defendants who formerly were in the case, basically is flawed. If, as the defendants concede, they may not show comparative negligence on the part of the plaintiffs then, because no other defendant ever has established any negligence attributable to the plaintiffs, comparative negligence is not at issue in this case.

Our comparative negligence statute, § 9-20-4, is not a comparative fault statute. It comes into play only after negligence is first established on the part of both the plaintiff and the defendant. Once that is established, the plaintiff's "damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable" to the plaintiff.