Callahan v. Cho
[…] The MPLA makes clear that a claimant must obtain a medical screening certificate of merit to accompany the initial notice of suit, as a prerequisite for filing an action against a health care provider. See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The MPLA also prescribes the certificate's contents and authorship requirements. Specifically, it must be executed under oath by "a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence," (presumably in this case an orthopaedic surgeon familiar with the West Virginia standard of care in this specialty) and the certificate must state: