McGraw v. St. Joseph's Hosp.
[…] It is through the above legal principles that we decide the merits of this case.
We pointed out in Neary v. Charleston Area Medical Center, Inc., 194 W.Va. 329, 334, 460 S.E.2d 464, 469 (1995) that "[w]hen the principles of summary judgment are applied in a medical malpractice case, one of the threshold questions is the existence of expert witnesses opining the alleged negligence." Defendant takes the position that medical expert testimony was mandatory in this case pursuant to W.Va.Code § 55-7B-7 (1986), which provides in relevant part: 7
The applicable standard of care and a defendant's failure to meet said standard, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.
In granting the defendant summary judgment in this case, the circuit court did not cite the above statute.