Callecod v. Washington State Patrol
[…] The court granted Callecod's motion for a stay, ordering that he be allowed to remain on leave-without-pay status pending a final appellate decision.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

When a trooper of the Washington State Patrol is injured while on the job, Ch. 43.43 RCW provides that the trooper may receive temporary disability benefits of up to six months of full pay, benefits and insurance if the trooper was injured or incapacitated while performing "line duty." RCW 43.43.040(1)(a). Thereafter, or if the trooper does not qualify for temporary benefits, he or she may receive disability retirement benefits of one-half of regular pay if disabled while "in the performance of their official duties, or while on standby or available for duty." RCW 43.43.040(1); (2).