Calloway v. Com.
[…] Calloway and the other two men left the victim in her car and went on their separate ways.

The victim identified the three men. She, Calloway's brother and Lanham (both of whom confessed) testified at the trial in detail about the entire episode. Calloway's confession was read to the jury.

The principal assertion of error is the failure of the trial court to submit an instruction to the jury on the exemption to the kidnapping statute, KRS 509.050. Calloway argues that his only defense to the crime charged was that his actions fell within the exemption statute.

KRS 509.040, Kidnapping, provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person when his intent is:

(a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or

(b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or

(c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or

(d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or

(e) To use him as a shield or hostage.

(2) Kidnapping is a capital offense unless the defendant voluntarily releases the victim alive, substantially unharmed, and in a safe place prior to trial, in which case it is a Class B felony."

The trial court instructed under (b), to accomplish the commission of the crime of rape and/or robbery.

KRS 509.050, Exemptions, provides: