Calmat of Arizona v. State ex rel. Miller
[…] On November 5, 1986, the condemnation action was dismissed for failure to prosecute. The state filed a motion to reinstate its condemnation action on August 7, 1987, and the motion was denied on September 11, 1987. No appeal was taken.

In late June 1987, Calmat filed an inverse condemnation action (CV 87-17569) seeking compensation for its property. Calmat argued, in a motion in limine, that the property should be valued as of the summons' date in the inverse condemnation action. Calmat relied on A.R.S. § 12-1123(A), which provides:

For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right to compensation and damages shall be deemed to accrue at the date of the summons, and its actual value at that date shall be the measure of compensation and damages.

(Emphasis added.)

The state argued that § 12-1123(A) was a direct condemnation statute and did not apply to an inverse condemnation action. It therefore contended that the property should be valued as of the date the state entered the property.