Calvin C. v. Amelia A.
[…] For purposes of alimony, the judge found that the wife was in need of support and that the husband had an ability to pay. Recognizing that the parties' financial resources were insufficient to maintain the marital lifestyle after the divorce, the judge considered the wife's need, the husband's ability to pay, and achieved a "fair balance of sacrifices" by ordering the husband to pay weekly alimony of $322 (equivalent to twenty-five percent of the difference between the parties' respective incomes). See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ) ("the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty to thirty-five percent] of the difference between the parties' gross incomes"). The judge then calculated the wife's postminority child support obligation to the husband using the same weekly income figures that she used to calculate alimony ($1,769.38 for the husband and $480 for the wife), arriving at a child support order of seventy-seven dollars per week.