Camarda's Estate
[…] The amount of the surcharge therefore should be reduced by the $600 already distributed.

Objection 7 charged that the executrix had failed to include in her accounting money on deposit in three bank accounts which had been held in the names of the decedent and the executrix. Relying on Banking Law § 675, the executrix contended that these accounts were joint bank accounts in which she had the right of survivorship and that therefore the money was hers.

Banking Law § 675 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) When a deposit of cash . . . has been made . . . in the name of (the) depositor . . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants . . .

(b) The making of such deposit or the issuance of such shares in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the banking organization, foreign banking corporation, surviving depositor or shareholder is a party, of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging the title of the survivor."

Where the form of the account is according to the foregoing section, it is presumed that the parties intended to create an account held in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship (Matter of Kleinberg v.