Camargo v. State, CR
[…] I. Constitutionality of Section 5-4-603(a)

For his first point for reversal, Appellant argues that section 5-4-603(a) is unconstitutional because it mandates the imposition of the death penalty and does not allow the jury to show mercy for the defendant. This court has addressed this same argument on numerous occasions, and we have repeatedly upheld the constitutionality of section 5-4-603(a), which provides:

(a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if it unanimously returns written findings that:

(1) Aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and

(3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt. [Emphasis added.]

Appellant's argument focuses on the word "shall" in support of his argument that if the jury makes those three findings, it has no choice but to impose the death penalty. We disagree.