Camden Cnty. Historical Soc'y v. N.J. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Court addresses each question in turn.
Although the Historical Society seeks broad relief for the asserted APA violation3, the Court concludes that the only remedy available under the APA for the alleged NHPA violation is a section 106 review; all other remedies are barred by sovereign immunity.
Under § 702, a plaintiff is only entitled to that which the NHPA gives it. U.S. v. Chambers, 92 F. Supp.2d 396, 400 (D.N.J. 2000) ( ). Theparties do not dispute that the NHPA only creates a procedural right-- a "right"4 to a section 106 review. 54 U.S.C. § 306108 ("section 106") ("The head of any Federal agency . . . shall . . . take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register."); 36 C.F.R. § 800.29(c)(5) ( ); Friends of the Atglen-Susquehanna Trail, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 252 F.3d 246, 252 (3d Cir. 2001) () (emphasis added).