Camden Industries Co. v. CARPENTERS LOCAL UNION NO. 1688
[…] The Union asserts that plaintiff's informal answer to interrogatories, made on January 21, 1965, confirming participation in interstate commerce was the "paper" from which removability of this case could first be ascertained.

29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (section 301 of LMRA) recognizes a suit between a union and an employer if employer and union are "in an industry affecting commerce." It seems clear then, that participation by the parties in an industry affecting commerce, as defined by the LMRA, is a prerequisite to federal jurisdiction over the subject matter. 29 U.S.C. § 142(1) states that "the term `industry affecting commerce' means any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce." The initial complaint filed by plaintiff in the State court was bare of any indication that the parties were in an industry within this definition and, therefore, the Court concludes that the initial pleading did not state a removable case.