Cammack v. City of Port Angeles, 1684--II
[…] The conclusional statement that plaintiff's evidence did not show that the assessment was founded on a fundamentally wrong basis or was arbitrary or capricious suggests that the court may have accepted the evidence as true, and nevertheless found it to be legally insufficient. Accordingly, we feel obliged to consider not only what plaintiff's burden of proof was, but also what standard of review is properly applied.

The local improvement statutes as they presently exist evidence a clear policy favorable to the construction and financing of local improvement. 3 This is best illustrated by RCW 35.43.020, which provides:

The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this and the following chapters relating to municipal local improvements but the same shall be liberally construed for the purpose of carrying out the objects for which intended.

In furtherance of this policy a strong judicial presumption was created as to the correctness of the assessment roll which placed the burden of proof upon the party challenging the assessment to establish that it was not correct.