Camp v. Springs Mortg. Corp.
[…] Springs' president told Camp he would "never close another loan for them."
At the time this dispute arose, Camp had a contract to close a loan for Naomi Johnson. Springs' agent informed Mrs. Johnson's daughter that Camp was "not acceptable" and Mrs. Johnson retained another attorney for her loan closing.
1. Whether the complaint states a claim for violation of SCCPC?
2. Whether the complaint states a claim for interference with an existing contract?
3. Whether the complaint states a claim for violation of SCUTPA?
Camp's complaint alleges a violation of SCCPC under S.C.Code Ann. § 37-10-102(a) (1989) which provides that a creditor "must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor...." The Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of this cause of action.
The test to determine whether a right of private action in favor of a certain party is created by implication under a civil statute is whether the legislation was enacted for the special benefit of that party.