Campaign Integrity Watchdog LLC v. Colo. Republican Party Indep. Expenditure Comm., Court of Appeals No. 16CA0140
[…] Second, CIW did not challenge CORE's status as an IEC in its opening brief in this court. See DeHerrera v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. , 219 P.3d 346, 352 (Colo.App.2009) (refusing to consider argument raised for first time in reply brief). On the contrary, CIW seemed to premise its opening brief on the fact that CORE is an IEC and then argued that an IEC must make certain disclosures.

¶ 13 As a result, the disclosure requirements applicable to an IEC matter here. Section 1-45-107.5, C.R.S. 2016, applies to an IEC. See Williams , ¶ 7. In contrast, section 1-45-108(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, sets forth disclosure requirements for other entities: "candidate committees, political committees, issue committees, small donor committees, and political parties." See also Dep't of State Regs. 10.2, 10.3, 8 Code Colo. Regs. 1505-6 (explaining that the disclosure requirements in section 1-45-108(1) apply to all committees "[e]xcept for independent expenditure committees" ).