Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Fernandez, 118 A.D.2d 474, 499 N.Y.S.2d 950; 90 ALR4th, op. cit., at 797-798). The oral agreement of the co-workers was sufficiently definite to be enforced (see, Pearsall v. Alexander, 572 A.2d 113 [DC App.], and the court erred in concluding that the co-worker who purchased the winning ticket was under no legal duty to share the proceeds. Moreover, there is no evidence in the record of donative intent. It is undisputed that the co-worker acted pursuant to the oral agreement.

Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(1)(c) defines marital property as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before * * * commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held." Thus, property acquired during the marriage is presumptively marital property, and plaintiff had the burden of showing that it was separate property (see, McSparron v. McSparron, 190 A.D.2d 74, 77, 597 N.Y.S.2d 743; Sclafani v. Sclafani, 178 A.D.2d 830, 831, 577 N.Y.S.2d 711; Heine v.