Campbell v. Campbell
[…] See Steele v. Steele, No. COA 14–231 (N.C.App. 2014).

Ms. Davis argues that this precedent is not controlling because the trial court's Rule 60(b) order is "analogous" to the denial of a motion based on collateral estoppel, which affects a substantial right. See Hillsboro Partners LLC v. City of Fayetteville, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 738 S.E.2d 819, 823 (2013). This is so, according to Ms. Davis, because of the effect of Section 50–11(e) of the General Statutes. Section 50–11(e) states that "[a]n absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution ... unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–11(e) (2013). Ms. Davis argues that the trial court's Rule 60(b) order is immediately appealable because, as a consequence of § 50–11(e) and the entry of her absolute divorce judgment, Mr.