Campbell v. Commonwealth, No. 2006-SC-000931-MR (Ky. 3/19/2009)
[…] Baker v. Commonwealth, 103 S.W.3d 90, 94 (Ky. 2003) (citing Clifford v. Commonwealth, 7 S.W.3d 371, 377-78 (Ky. 1999)). A trial court's rulings on instructions are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Ratliff v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 258, 274 (Ky. 2006) (citing Johnson v. Commonwealth, 134 S. W.3d 563, 569-70 (Ky. 2004)).

A person is guilty of second-degree assault if he intentionally causes a serious physical injury to another person. KRS 508.020(1)(a). A person is guilty of fourth-degree assault if he intentionally or wantonly causes a physical injury to another person. KRS 508.030(1)(a). Under KRS 500.080, a "physical injury" is defined as "substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition." "Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any `bodily organ." KRS 500.080(15).

Dr.