Campbell v. Commonwealth
[…] "RCr 10.26 authorizes us to reverse the trial court only upon a finding of manifest injustice. This occurs when the error so seriously affected the fairness, integrity, orpublic reputation of the proceeding as to be shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable." Roe v. Commonwealth, 493 S.W.3d 814, 820 (Ky. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

The elements of first-degree criminal abuse are set forth in KRS 508.100(1), which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the first degree when he intentionally abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment;
to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.

Notably absent from this statute is any language concerning instrumentality, much less any language indicating the instrumentality used to accomplish abuse is of consequence in obtaining a conviction.