Campbell v. Crumpton, 69244
[…] obtain a transcript in a timely manner in compliance with OCGA § 5-6-42. "No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party...." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-6-48(c). "This court is without authority to dismiss any appeal because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time provided by law or order of court. [Cit.] The record shows no motion to dismiss in the trial court, and therefore, this appeal contains no ruling for consideration on appeal to this court." Reed v. Arrington-Blount Ford, Inc., 148 Ga.App. 595, 596( 1), 252 S.E.2d 13 (1979).