Campbell v. General Finance Corp. of Virginia
[…] Tom Benson Chevway Rental and Leasing, Inc. v. Allen, 571 S.W.2d 346, 349 (Tex.Civ.App.1978), cert. den. 442 U.S. 930, 99 S.Ct. 2861, 61 L.Ed.2d 298 (1979). Mrs. Campbell's two Truth-In-Lending claims meet these prerequisites.

For the purpose of Mrs. Campbell's two claims under Truth-In-Lending and Regulation "Z", defendant is self-admittedly a "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(f) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(m). See defendant's answer to plaintiff's Interrogatory No. 5. Mrs. Campbell is obviously a "person" and "customer" as defined by 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(d) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.2. Therefore, defendant is subject to all the applicable disclosure requirements of the Truth-In-Lending Act.

15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) of the Truth-In-Lending Act, as amended, defines the term "finance charge" as the "sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly, by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Regulation Z defines the term "finance charge" as the "cost of credit determined in accordance with § 226.4 of the regulation". 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(w). Section 226.4 provides that: