Campbell v. Liberty Financial Planning, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff subsequently brought this action against Liberty alleging that the failure to disclose the $100 payment as part of the finance charge constituted a violation of the Truth-In-Lending Act. Plaintiff further claims that because the $222.72 finance charge imposed on the loan was the maximum interest permissible under Nebraska Statute, the additional $100 charge made the transaction usurious and therefore created an action in his favor under Neb.Rev. Stat. § 45-137(5) (Reissue 1974), which this Court can consider in the exercise of its pendent jurisdiction.

II

15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) provides that the

"amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. . . ."

It thus becomes obvious that the initial inquiry must be whether the $100 which plaintiff paid to settle his mother's account was "an incident to the extension of credit." In making this determination, the Court notes the finding of Congress that