Campbell v. Manchester Bd. of School Directors
[…] On certiorari, the superior court affirmed, although it was concerned that defendant had failed to hold a hearing to make a factual record. The court held that on the record presented tuition reimbursement would be unconstitutional.

Before reaching the merits of this case, we must consider one procedural issue raised by defendant. It argues that the relevant statute, 16 V.S.A. § 828, vests the approval of private schools for tuition reimbursement in the State Board so that no relief from an adverse determination is possible against an individual school board directly. Defendant relies on § 828, which states:

A school district shall not pay the tuition of a pupil except to a public or private school approved by the state board, nor shall payment of tuition on behalf of a person be denied on account of age. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a school board relating to eligibility for tuition payments, the amount of tuition payable, or the school he may attend, may appeal to the state board and its decision shall be final.

16 V.S.A. § 828 (1989) (current, amended version at 16 V.S.A. § 828 (Supp.1993)).

We note that this argument was never addressed by the superior court, and further is inconsistent with defendant's actions prior to the superior court proceeding.