Campbell v. Pricewaterhousecoopers, Llp
[…] Furthermore, some evidence indicates that class members supervise other associates, complete performance evaluations for those they supervise, prepare initial drafts of engagement budgets, and are involved in monitoring budgets. PwC's UFs 95-97, 99-100. Neither party has directed the court to evidence of how much time is spent on any of these activities.

D. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Plaintiffs' claims allege violations of various provisions of the California Labor Code, as well as a violation of California's Unfair Competition Law. California Labor Code section 515(a) authorizes the California Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC") to "establish exemptions from [these laws] ... for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided [inter alia] that the employee is primarily engaged in duties that meet the test of the exemption, [and] customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties." Cal. Lab.Code § 515(a). These exemptions are defined in "wage orders," regulations promulgated by the IWC. More generally, the IWC "is the state agency empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing employment in the State of California." Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v.