Campbell v. State
[…] The State of Delaware has moved to affirm the Superior Court's judgment on the ground that it is manifest on the face of Campbell's opening brief that the appeal is without merit. We agree and affirm.

(2) The record reflects that, in October 2015, Campbell pled guilty to first-degree assault, second-degree assault, second-degree conspiracy, and possession of a firearm by a person prohibited ("PFBPP"). The charges arose from a shooting in which two people were injured. According to the plea agreement, Campbell faced a ten-year minimum sentence for PFBPP under 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(2)c. At the time of Campbell's crimes, this section provided that a person prohibited who negligently caused serious physical injury with a firearm would receive a ten-year minimum sentence if that person had "been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony."[1]

(3) On December 9, 2015, Campbell's counsel filed a motion to withdraw the guilty plea. The State opposed the motion.