Campbell v. State, A96A1709
[…] The victim was forced to lie down in the back seat of her car; therefore, she saw little of where the car went during the interval immediately following her abduction and did not recognize the place on a dirt road where the vehicle was stopped and she was sexually assaulted.

In response to motions for directed verdict and new trial questioning whether the Clarke County venue had been proven, the State has relied upon OCGA § 17-2-2(e) which provides that: "If a crime is committed upon any ... vehicle ... traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the ... vehicle ... has traveled." This brings us to the question of whether the jury was obliged to accept, as accurate, the evidence from Campbell's statement concerning the location of the dirt road site, or whether the jury was authorized to disregard that evidence.